View Profile

About Me

City

Yelm

State

WA

Country

US

Bio

I have been interested in music since I was 11 years old. I taught myself how to play the guitar at the age of 25. I have always been interested in singing and songwriting and play many instruments including: drums, bass, clarinet, saxaphone, flute, oboe and bassoon. I played in different band groups in the late 1990’s and early 2000’s.

I joined the Army in 1991 and became an Army Ranger. Unfortunately, my Army career ended when a jump went wrong and resulted in a back injury.

My Grandfather was a huge influence in my life and when he passed away I felt lost and that inspired the song, Captain My Captain. I put my music career on hold when my youngest daughter was born in 2003 and I am now looking forward to pursuing it further.

Basics

First Name

Lewis

Last Name

Musick

Nickname

lewis-ray-musick