View Profile

About Me

City

Portsmouth

State

Hampshire

Country

UK

Website

http://www.myspace.com/mkmigas

Bio

I was born in 1987 in Poland. From the beginning I showed interests in music and when I was about 9 years old I began to play the piano by myself. In 1998 I applied to First Grade Music School for Piano and in 4 years of studying I earned Music Diploma with highest mark on piano practice and very good marks on music theory. However, my music education did not finish. In 2004 I changed my main instrument and began practice on guitar. After one year of self-studying I applied to Yamaha Music Course for Guitar and I stayed there for almost two years. During this time I played in different bands, have done few gigs and, what is the most important, I began to compose my own music and learn how to record it in simple home studio.
In 2006 I immigrated to England and after one year I began a Music and Sound Technology degree course on University Of Portsmouth. At the moment I compose, arrange and record music by myself but also I learn how to operate in professional studio, how to work with complicated music programs and how to create scores and soundtracks for movies.

Basics

First Name

Michael

Last Name

Migas

Nickname

michael-migas