View Profile

About Me

City

Barnstaple

State

Devon

Country

UK

Website

falcondown.com

Bio

Daniel Childerley was born in Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, England in 1978.
At the age of 13, he started playing guitar and writing songs using his Dad’s HiFi system.
Throughout college and University Daniel played open mic nights, pubs and public venues.

In 2005 he was the front man and guitarist of TheLlamas, an original Ska – Punk band.
His unique style and rhythm comes from being self taught and he remains passionate about crafting original music in a variety of musical genres.

He has made custom instruments from acrylic snares to Telecasters. Enjoys writing, playing and listening to a range of music from, Reggae, Punk, Ska, Indie, Rock, Jazz, Country and Blues.

Daniel is currently working on his forthcoming album ‘Delusions of Grandeur’ under the name of Falcon Down.

Basics

First Name

Daniel

Last Name

Childerley

Nickname

daniel-childerley