View Profile

About Me

City

rishon le zion

State

Israel

Country

IL

Website

hadarshechter.bandcamp.com/album/half-way-there

Bio

Born October 10th, 1981. After graduating the “Rimon School of Jazz and Contemporary Music” in Israel, she performed as a background vocalist in several prime time Israeli television shows and in recording sessions, and had her own acoustic showcase. She has explored many different music styles form R&B to hard rock and performed in many venues before she found her true place as a singer-songwriter. She and her producer, Amit Shtriker began working on her original music. After coming back from performing in New York they recorded her debut EP titled “Half way there” which will come out in 2011. Hadar also collaborated with the talented DJ and musician Oded Nir who is currently performing in the Netherlands and across Europe .The song’s title is Mr. Bond(published by EMI London) and it’s been included in Lounge and House compilations around the world.

Basics

First Name

hadar

Last Name

shechter

Nickname

hadar-shechter