View Profile

About Me

City

Columbia

State

MO

Country

US

Website

johncurtisanderson.com

Bio

John Curtis Anderson (Born 1948) is a songwriter/singer/musician who released his first CD of original music in September 2011. This CD titled Steamboat Town contains 11 songs of the Folk, Folk Rock & Country Rock genres. John has released two singles in 2012 – Steamboat Town 2012 Remix & Corporate Greys – others have described his music as Gordon Lightfoot & Jimmy Buffett meets The Byrds. His Steamboat Town CD songs have somewhat a sound and flavor of the 60’s & 70’s. John’s 2012 singles have a more contemporary flavor.

John grew up on a farm 50 miles Southeast of Kansas City and started driving a tractor when he was 10 years old and typically working 10-12 hours a day 6 days a week in the summer on the family farm. He passed the time by singing while driving tractors or scooping grain.

John has been playing and performing since the age of 7 – his first instrument being the accordion as his family were big fans of Lawrence Welk. In high school, John discovered that girls like guys who played guitar better than guys who played accordion so he switched to guitar and has played in a number of rock bands in the Kansas City, Tulsa & San Francisco area.

John has written some 30+ songs over the past years. He plays guitar, bass, keyboards, drums, harmonica and anything else required.

John is a member of BMI.

Basics

First Name

John Curtis

Last Name

Anderson

Nickname

john-curtis-anderson