View Profile

About Me

City

Guadalajara

State

Jalisco

Country

MX

Website

http://www.joseluisaltamirano.com

Bio

José Luis Altamirano is one of the most accomplished and recognized contemporary
composer Pianists in Mexico. Born in Guadalajara Mexico June 2, 1974, Maestro
Altamirano started his musical studies in Piano at a very early age under the tutelage of Master Edgar Couttolenc.

Master Altamirano, with his original musical works and arrangements, has transcended with resounding success, the hearts and souls of hundreds of thousands of people from countries all over the world such as Canada (1994), The Caribbean (1997), Belgium (1999), France in the Eiffel Tower (2000), Hungary (2001), United States (2004, 2007), Argentina (2006), China (2006, 2007), Spain
(2008), and Japan (2008).

Altamirano has performed in Mexico’s most prestigious venues: In Mexico City: Auditorio Nacional, Castillo De Chapultepec, Museo Del Papalote. In Jalisco: Teatro Degollado,Teatro Diana, Teatro Galerías, Plaza De Toros, Plaza De la Liberación, Hospicio Cabañas, Exconvento del Carmen, Museo De Arte De Zapopan, Chapala, Puerto Vallarta. In Aguascalientes: Teatro Aguascalientes and in the states of: Baja California, Colima,Coahuila, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Michoacán, Nuevo León, Querétaro, Sinaloa, Sonora.

José Luis Altamirano has been invited by the Presidency of Mexico to transmit inspiration through his musical talent in private dignitary events. He has performed with internationally recognized artists such as Juan Gabriel in the Auditorio Nacional, Festival Acapulco 2005, in the MGM Grand Hotel in Las Vegas USA 2007, with Christian Castro, Ricardo Arjona, Mijares, Tania Libertad, Francisco Céspedes, Raúl Di Blasio, Marco Antonio Muñiz, Filippa Giordano.

José Luis Altamirano has sold tens of thousands of copies of his CDs: “Inspiration”,
recorded in a concert in Budapest in 2001, while studying a Master of Piano where he was one of only 10 pianists accepted from hundreds of Musicians around the world. “Historias”, Maestro Altamirano’s second original creation was recorded and produced by Altamirano in 2004 in one of the most prestigious recording studios in the world (The Hit Factory), where other world recognized artists, such as Elton John, Phil Collins, Mariah Carey and many others have also recorded their work.

The Musical creations of Master Altamirano have received prize-winning recognition from show business personalities, governments, the international press (radio & television), and by the Global Quality Foundation which presented Master Altamirano the 2006-2007 Excelsis award for his work, talent and music.

Basics

First Name

Jose Luis

Last Name

Altamirano

Nickname

pianist-composer-altamirano