View Profile

About Me

City

OHAIN

State

Nord

Country

FR

Website

folkvagabond.bandcamp.com

Bio

A voice somewhere between Tracy Chapman and Neil Young, influences ranging from Joni Mitchell, James Taylor, Joan Baez to Donovan, Folk Vagabond music is grounded in the tradition of the late 60’s great folk music era.

Original songs written and composed by Julie Jeavons are an invitation to take a musical trip around the world, for the love of travelling is as great as the love of music, and both go hand in hand.

A first “One Girl Band” album was born following the summer of 2013 during which Folk Vagabond hit the road for a cycling & busking trip, setting up stage in the streets of Europe¬ís great cities. This is a no-frills album, recorded in just a couple of days, with just one mic, “early Dylan style”! Along with original songs, a couple of covers by Steve Earle, Neil Young and Sixto Rodriguez.

A second album entitled Long Black Road was recorded during the spring of 2015. Songs about the road, the joys and pains of it, the strange and wonderfull encounters, the absolute freedom. This is an album of all original songs, recorded in a more traditional way, with arrangements, though still minimalist..

Basics

First Name

Julie

Last Name

Jeavons

Nickname

folk-vagabond