View Profile

About Me

City

Los Angeles

State

CA

Country

US

Website

http://www.katherinethorne.com

Bio

Katherine Thorne playfully mixes dance, electro-pop and rock elements and glues them all together with something uniquely her own. Katherine was born in San Francisco in 1985 and grew up in the Bay Area. Throughout her youth she was trained in classical piano and voice, which has played a significant role in her musical endeavors. Katherine graduated from Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania but always found time in to study her biggest musical influences. These influences include Gwen Stefani, Ace of Base, Britney Spears, and her composer father, Paul Thorne. Katherine has always been interested in what makes a pop song work and why. She now applies this method to crafting her music, and is able to find unique ways to write pop music with a tongue-in-cheek twist. Katherine’s first album, Chicks This Mean, has an 80’s and contemporary sound and is composed of 9 playful songs. It was produced by Katherine and her father and mixed by her brother, Chris Thorne. The lyrical content feeds off of personal experiences, yet plays on what a pop music fan might be expecting. The energy synergized by her lyrics and instrumentation is sexy, edgy and sometimes silly. She is currently seeking licensing and publishing opportunities, and has released multiple electro-pop and acoustic rock singles over the past few years.

Basics

First Name

Katherine

Last Name

Thorne

Nickname

katherine-thorne