View Profile

About Me

City

Toronto

State

Ontario

Country

CA

Website

http://www.kathrynrose.com

Bio

Stepping back into the spotlight after having two babies in the past few years, “Canada’s original bombshell” * Kathryn Rose has just released “Something I Can Use” (Feb 2010), a compilation culling from her three solo albums, with new, live and reworked tracks. Very active in the Canadian music scene, Kathryn is well known for her sexy-sad-funny cinematic pop, and as a voice-in-demand live and in studio with a long list of major artists (Barenaked Ladies, Sarah McLachlan, many more) and in film and television (prerecorded vocals in Battle Of The Blades, live backups on Canadian Idol, song placements in many shows and films). This strong new compilation puts Kathryn’s complex writing, exceptional vocals and impressive body of work out front as an artist to watch or rediscover as the case may be, in her own right. Fans of Kathryn Rose are well acquainted with her artful, cerebral brand of sexy-sad-funny cinematic pop. Kathryn is considered a keen social diarist with a reputation for penning darkly atmospheric songs, her wicked sense of humour always at the ready.

* Quote: Recording artist Emm Gryner on Kathryn Rose

SOMETHING I CAN USE – The new CD compilation by Kathryn Rose

• Compiled with long time producer/collaborator Thomas Ryder Payne • Includes 15 exciting tracks of Kathryn’s most popular songs and a few closest to her heart • New songs Ghostwriter and The Lost Years • Live version of I Married Myself • Cover of Elvis Costello’s Watching the Detectives • New version of the title track produced by ex-Wind May Do Damage bandmate Andres Castillo Smith • Lovely 12-page booklet includes a forward with quotes from Emm Gryner, Sarah Slean, Bob Wiseman and Issa (formerly known as Jane Siberry), and fun song secrets, outtakes and commentary written by KR.

HIGHLIGHTS OF HER ESCAPADES IN MUSIC:

• Kathryn sits on the Board of CIRAA and is a feature artist in a touring symphony pop concert series singing and selling her albums to orchestra audiences across North America.

• For extra fun, she has a stellar trio appearing at prestigious events with friends and fellow artists Melanie Doane and Emilie-Claire Barlow. Last stop, Massey Hall for Luminato’s Neil Young/Live at Massey Hall tribute in June/09, for which they also landed the cover of Inside E Magazine’s summer issue.

• Kathryn has sung on well over 60 albums of other well-known artists. (To see a list, go to the Listen & Look page of her website and click on Selected Credits near the top.)

• Affectionately known as KR to fans and friends, she was raised in North Vancouver and her hometown of Toronto. She releases her music on her own indie label Footlodgedindoor Music, originally founded in 1990 with previous band Wind May Do Damage.

• Both Sarah Slean and Melanie Doane covered a different song of Kathryn’s in the 2007 and 2009 editions of the acclaimed Art Of Time Ensemble’s “Songbook” series.

• Gene Simmons held her in an embrace for five full minutes beside a hotel pool in Brisbane while she was singing backups on Sarah McLachlan’s 2004 “Afterglow” world tour.

• Kathryn opened CBC TV Opening Night’s 2002 “Mordecai Richler: A Celebration” with the national anthem in English and French, then closed the star-studded show with a solo performance of Kurt Weill’s “Alabama Song/Whisky Bar”.

• She brought the house down singing her own songs as special musical guest at the 2008 ACTRA Awards at the Carlu in Toronto. At a 2009 NDP banquet she took the stage right after Jack Layton finished his job as auctioneer and host Luba Goy dressed Kathryn in her wedding veil to sing her crowd fave “I Married Myself”.

• Kathryn is married to actor/writer/union activist David Macniven. They have two small children, Miranda, born in 2006, and Ivor, born in 2009.

• While secretly pregnant with her second baby, Kathryn conquered morning sickness live on national television every week as a band member in the last season of “Canadian Idol”, singing backups not only for the competitors but also for guest stars Anne Murray and Sir Tom Jones.

• In November 2009 Kathryn recorded Leonard Cohen’s “Hallelujah” as a duet with NHL star Claude Lemieux (he sings!) for one of his routines with Shae-Lynn Bourne in CBC TV’s hit show “Battle Of The Blades”, doubling her Facebook fanpage fans in the two days following the broadcast.

“One of my favourite singers in Canada.” –Recording artist Sarah Slean on Kathryn Rose.

Basics

First Name

Kathryn

Last Name

Rose

Nickname

kathryn-rose