View Profile

About Me

City

Roma

State

Roma

Country

IT

Website

http://www.manuelelapuca.net

Bio

I live in Rome, but I was born in Livorno, Tuscany, July 6th 1987 I weighted about 3,4 Kg. Now I weight much more.
At the age of five I start studying music and at seven classical piano. Even though I studied many instruments and many different musical styles, I believe that classical music is the most complete artistic expression form. Very few other styles can express every single human feeling.
At the age of twelve I started playing modern instruments and rock musical technics, making my artistic formation even more complete.
At the age of fourteen I saw my first musical theater live show: Jesus Christ Superstar. Since that day on, and still today, I know by heart every single song lyrics and every now and then I start singing one piece from it regardless of people nearby.

In the same period I started composing. Easy music at the beginning, some pop-rock songs, maybe something folk, basically in english language.
At eighteen I start studying classical and lyrical singing and a brand new world opens to me. I take part of many contest, winning some of them, and I start playing some roles in theater or dancing companies.
At twenty-one I start writing and composing my first Musical (or Opera, depends on the meaning of this word) all by myself. I finish this opera in August 2010, right after two years of working on it. Currently I’m working at the second opera.

Sometimes, to get the right inspiration, I need to run away from the everyday city life and get lost in neverending silences that the nature of our wonderful lands can give us.

Basics

First Name

Manuele

Last Name

La Puca

Nickname

manuele-la-puca