View Profile

About Me

City

Bankeryd

State

Småland

Country

SE

Website

myspace.com/rosfiaine

Bio

I was born 1983 and grew up on the countryside. As a child I spent a lot of time alone, playing piano and sing (improvising, didn’t take lessons) and writing stories, reading books. I wanted to be a writer and musician and actress and spent most of my time doing short “films” with my friends and my family’s camera, writing songs and stories. I felt very out of place in school, there was lots of racism and I had very different values to them and got bullied quite a lot for it. I dropped out of school at 16 and started to work on a race horses stud in south of Sweden, then studied french in France and went to Ireland and England to work as an aupair. After that I took up my theatre interest again and went to theatre schools, on the last one I started to really write songs again and perform them with music students who played the instruments and I wrote the music to the plays and found it Very interesting and rewarding for myself to do so.
I started learning to play guitar and write songs on guitar and not only piano and applied for a rockcollege for girls on Gotland, an island on the east coast of Sweden and then my song writing just exploded in that environment and I learned to play all instruments in a set and sound engineering and how to record in a studio and work with the music programme Logic. It was Very cool, the best choice I made to go there and I went a second year too. I formed a rockband with my three classmates (Release Eden)it was very challenging because the mixture of personality was quite intense and hard but very creative too. We also did 4 programs for national radio a mix of music and sketches and poetry blended to a “radio-film”.
I finished May 2009 and have since worked as an evening course teacher and entertainer on homes for elder people. All I want to do is to write songs and play them and record them and I’d love to work with another musician too.

Basics

First Name

Maria

Last Name

Norman

Nickname

maria-norman