View Profile

About Me

City

Guelph

State

Ontario

Country

CA

Website

http://www.mikalyn.ca

Bio

Mikalyn born 2002 in Thunder Bay is a unique artist, old soul and world weary and yet so young and fresh. She comes at every song with a deep sense of herself as an artist with an alternative view of what is cool and classic in the same breath. Her haunting voice and melodies and harmonies are instinctive and Mikalyn operates at a speed and capacity much beyond her young age.  Mikalyn combines this natural ability with relentless learning and is constantly seeking to collaborate and study from the best.  Already a seasoned and reputable performer, she spends weekends jamming at open mics accompanying herself on the keys, doing originals and covers ranging from Radiohead to Cohen.  Carnival, her break out single has been well received and inspires her to continue writing and performing, and recording original music in order to connect artistically and bond with listeners. This year she released Free as a Bird, and Save Yourself. Anyway written with Rosanne Baker-Thornley and North Easton is a brooding song that Mikalyn is very proud of. Look out for lots more from this artist in 2017.

Basics

First Name

Mikalyn

Last Name

Hay

Nickname

mikalyn-hay