View Profile

About Me

City

Dos Hermanas

State

Seville

Country

ES

Website

lacadena.bandcamp.com

Bio

La Cadena Psych Jamband is the result of several mutations of La Cadena de
Hofmann, born in Dos Hermanas (Seville) on 2011. All 5 members came from
different Sevillian bands and styles, from flamenco and latin rhythms to doom
metal and psychodelic rock, everyone contributing with their essence to create
a common atmosphere.
Combining our own songs with improvised passages, visual effects and video
projections, we try to make every concert different, so people can come with us
in a trip nobody knows where it goes, not even us.
Ahlè (voice), Chicho (guitar), Gato (guitar), siuL (keyboards) and Octavio
(drums) get on the stage not knowing what is going to happen on these jam
tracks, so the show is an experience much more fresh and unpredictable every
time.
Currently, we are presenting “Spideral”, our first EP, recorded live at Pancake
Analog Recording Studios in Dos Hermanas, consisting of 6 cuts, two of them
completely improvised at the studio.

Basics

First Name

Octavio

Last Name

Luna

Nickname

la-cadena-psych-jamband