View Profile

About Me

City

Montrose

State

CO

Country

US

Website

http://www.RickWickerSongs.com

Bio

Rick Wicker: Biography

I was born in the hills of North Carolina in 1954. I lived there until my family moved to the east coast of central Florida in the early 60’s.

Musically Speaking: By the late 60’s / early 70’s the acoustic guitar had captured my imagination and was opening the door for me to begin experimenting writing original songs. As a Singer/Songwriter I played in local coffee house’s and the like, mixing in original songs with cover material by.. say, Cat Steven’s, Crosby, Stills & Nash, or John Denver, etc. I also taught myself to play various instruments along the way. By the mid 70’s I formed a band and began playing concerts and various venues under the name “Jeradonah”. After experiencing some regional success, inevitably, the group’s members lives went in different directions, including mine, I was married, got a ‘real’ job, and started a family. I continued to tour around as a solo acoustic act.

In 1975 I got a Teac 4 track reel to reel deck which helped to expand my music and songwriting options. Then my options doubled in the early 80’s when I got an 8 track reel to reel. I was writing and recording new songs all the time. In 1985 I quit my day job (after 7 years of working at Kennedy Space Center) and moved to Nashville with my wife and 2 kids, where we lived for the next 19 years.

During the Nashville years I learned as much as I could about songwriting and the whole business of music. I worked a day job as an audio engineer at a cassette/CD duplicating facility for nearly 15 of those 19 years. All my “free time” was spent pitching my latest songs, playing at Writer’s Night’s & Open Mic Nights & Showcases, recording demo’s of my own songs and for other writers in my home studio, and writing, co-writing, rewriting & hoping. You get the idea. All of my efforts afforded me lots of near misses but no “Big Hits” (except to my ego). I signed numerous songs to publishers and had several put ‘on hold’ by major artists (meaning they reserved the right to record it on their next album). But, it seemed something would always happen and it wouldn’t get recorded or released or… who knows…. I dangled on the edge of ‘almost’, several times.

In the meantime, the kids grew up and went to college and got married and moved… (I’m a Grandpa now!). In 2004 my wife of 32 years and I decided to leave our empty nest in Nashville and moved to Southwestern Colorado, at the foot of the Rockies, where I continue to write and record my songs. I updated my recording gear several years ago, and now I record on my computer with as many tracks as I need. I haven’t performed any live shows in quite a while.
I’ve become a bit of a studio hermit.

Thanks for taking time to listen to my songs.
I hope you hear something that you like and can connect with.
I welcome your comments.

Musically Yours,
Rick Wicker
http://www.RickWickerSongs.com

Basics

First Name

Rick

Last Name

Wicker

Nickname

rick-wicker