View Profile

About Me

City

Gubbio (PG)

State

Pg

Country

IT

Website

http://www.sarajanececcarelli.com

Bio

Italo-Canadian born in Gubbio (Italy) in 1981. She lives in Rome. Her father is a pianist and she began studying piano at 3 years old with Japanese teacher, Setzuko Murata. Along with adolescence came a refusal to play piano after 10 years of classical studies.
Sara Jane began singing just for fun at 16 and the rest is history!
She began performing in duo with her brother Paolo, guitarist and composer. The duo was initially inspired by Joe Pass & Ella Fitzgerald, as well as acoustic duo Tuck & Patty. They re-arranged and brought their own personal style to Jazz, Soul, Brazilian and International Pop classics performing at a number of important venues in Italy and abroad (Copenaghen Jazz Fest 2015).
In 2007, she joined the all-female vocal quartet “Le Core”, making it to the finals at the Musicultura Song Festival in 2009.
That same year she met Maestro Bruno De Franceschi who completely overturned her approach to music and body movement on stage. She widened her horizons to embrace the “musical theatre” as well being inspired by some of the greats, Ute Lemper, Milva, Charles Aznavour, Jacques Brel, and Melina Mercouri.
In 2012, she began a course of studies and performances of music from various cultures. She sings in the original languages: Cape Verdean morna, the French chanson, Brazilian samba & choro, tango, Balkan popular music, Italian classics, and last but not l east Blues & Jazz. She sings in more than 10 different languages!

In 2014, she began performing with the MED FREE ORKESTRA (www.medfreeorkestra.com) and the NATIONAL ORCHESTRA OF YOUNG JAZZ TALENTS, and she has been working on a number of musical theatre projects. She has participated to 4 re-acts of the Mozart “Flauto Magico” by the ORCHESTRA DI PIAZZA VITTORIO in the role of Pamina.

She is backing-vocalist in the album “Amore e Furto – De Gregori canta Bob Dylan” of one of the most famous Italian folk singers, released October 30, 2015. She is one of the dancers in the Missoni commercial directed by Academy Award winner Paolo Sorrentino.

Sara Jane is enrolled in the Jazz Course at the Santa Cecilia Conservatory of Music in Rome. She studied voice with Cristina Zavalloni, Maria Pia De Vito and Eleonora Bruni. She teaches singing at Percentomusica (Rome), Massimo Moriconi music school director.

Her first album as a singer/songwriter “COLORS” will be released in 2016.

And she smiles at life.​ ​​​​

Basics

First Name

Sara Jane

Last Name

Ceccarelli

Nickname

sara-jane-ceccarelli