View Profile

About Me

City

haifa

State

Israel

Country

IL

Website

shaiagmon.bandcamp.com/releases

Bio

Shai Agmon, born Aug. 17 1988 is an Israeli guitarist, composer and guitar teacher. Shai started taking guitar lessons at age 11, studying classical music and harmony, and quickly became very passionate about the instrument.
on stages since age 16, Shai have been playing on hundreds of venues in Israel and Europe, with various rock, jazz and folk groups. after studying jazz performance on the Rimon college of music in Israel, Shai have started composing and recording his original music at home, most notably influenced by jazz-fusion and prog rock guitarists such as John Mclaughlin, Steve Hackett, Ralph Towner and Al Dimeola.

Basics

First Name

shai

Last Name

agmon

Nickname

shai-agmon