View Profile

About Me

City

Davis

State

CA

Country

US

Bio

A part of the early Sonoma County folk renaissance in the 1970’s and 80’s, Steve Kahn sang and traveled with Kate Wolf, Hugh Shacklett, Don Coffin and many others. Steve carries on the “Sonoma folk tradition,” giving a sense of place to songs of love, humor, and compassion for others. Steve’s songs reflect the lives, the solitary struggles, and the improbable triumphs of the people he has met in his work and his travels through the Western United States. This is Steve’s second album.

Steve was born in New York City in 1941 and spent his early years in Croton-on-the Hudson. His father was Albert E. Kahn, an American dissident, author and journalist who was black-listed during the 1950’s and early 60’s. Steve was active in the San Francisco civil rights sit-ins and was arrested on numerous occasions. Later, he was involved in organizing resistance against the War in Vietnam. He remains committed to peace, equality, and environmental and social justice.

Steve currently lives in Northern California, with his wife, Pat, and two rambunctious Border Collies. He spends summers in Montana and performs locally.

Basics

First Name

Steven

Last Name

Kahn

Nickname

steve-kahn