View Profile

About Me

City

nuremberg

State

Bavaria

Country

DE

Website

http://www.myspace.com/tomkarlmusic

Bio

I was born in 1981 and I live in Nuremberg and I write and sing and record songs. Reason why I write my songs in english is because I have an American stepfather and so the english language has always played a big part in my life. And I just like the sound of it. The songs I write are mostly very personal but I think most songs are in a way.

I grew up listening to a lot of soul music, you know, Motown records and stuff and it was not until I was 19 or 20 when I first really got into the whole rock/folk/singer/songwriter-thing. So that’s when I bought my first guitar and that’s when I started doing whatever it is I’m doing.

Well, that’s all for now. I’ll let you know some more soon as I find something else worth saying.

Thanks for listening!

Basics

First Name

tom

Last Name

karl

Nickname

tom-karl