View Profile

About Me

City

Brisbane

State

Qld

Country

AU

Website

virginiagavazzi.com

Bio

Virginia is a multi-instrumentalist songwriter born in Monza, Italy, in 1993. Within the pop music field, she has released songs that are available on all major music platforms; her song Secret appeared in the iTunes top 70 pop chart worldwide. Virginia was sure to embark on a musical path once she heard her father improvising at the piano when she was young; over the years, that idea was translated into a constantly growing fanbase, currently racing towards 20,000 followers, and dozens of songs and compositions, still abundantly flowing.

The opportunity to record her original songs only came after she auditioned and got accepted into the Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University in Brisbane, in 2013, where she is attending her fourth year of ‘Bachelor of Music’ majoring in classical piano performance. This came as a surprise, seeing as Virginia started to teach herself piano not long before auditioning. In 2015, Virginia received an Award for Academic Excellence from Griffith University.

Played on the radios of Baja California, Mexico, and Milan, Italy, Virginia’s music was defined as “a melancholy edginess that is attractive to the ear” by the magazine Jamsphere. With new singles coming out soon, Virginia’s journey has just begun.

Basics

First Name

Virginia

Last Name

Gavazzi

Nickname

virginia-gavazzi